• London - Marble Arch:020 7965 7226
    • London Wimbledon:020 7965 7551
  • Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

    For individual immigration options, the current Tier 1 Investor and Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas would be the most popular and practical choice for most High-net-worth individuals.

     

    Given the current inflation due to the post-Brexit impact, it is more appealing than ever for the super-rich who are considering UK immigration to move forward as soon as possible.

     

    A category of the points-based system for coming to the United Kingdom if you want to set up or run a business in the UK and have a prescribed level of funds to invest.

     

    Entrepreneurs

    Despite the recent influence of the referendum, UK is still the best place for ambitious entrepreneurs to achieve wealth growth and career success. For those overseas nationals seeking to establish or join a UK business, the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa would be their answer.
    In order to apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, you need to have access to £200,000 investment funds and you need to have a convincing business plan. Either you want to set up or run a business in the UK or you can join an established business in the UK. You can bring your whole families with you under this route including your spouse and dependent children under 18.

     

    In the below circumstances you can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa with an investment funds of £50,000.

     

    • A UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by UK Trade and Investment (UKTI)
    • A UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business
    • A venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

     

    Genuine Entrepreneur Test

    All Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrants making an initial application are subject to a genuine entrepreneur test. The Home Office must be satisfied that:

     

    • You genuinely intend and are able to establish, take over or become a director of one or more
    • Businesses in the UK within the next 6 months;
    • You genuinely intend to invest the money in the business;
    • The money is genuinely available to you and will remain available to you until such time as it is
    • Spent for the purposes of your planned business.

     

    In addition, you will need to convince the officer that you have sufficient funds to maintain yourself and your dependants that you do not intend to take employment in the United Kingdom other than working in your business.


    Whilst distinct rules relating to this visa type need to be adhered to, this visa category is subject to a more and more strict screening, especially the applications from outside of the country – Entry clearance applications. A majority of the applicants will be called for a one-on-one interview where you will be tested if you really meet all the requirements and edibility for this visa.

     

    A Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is initially granted for 3 years and you can extend it a further 2 years before you apply for settlement – permanent residence in the UK.

     

    There is also scope for elite Graduate Entrepreneurs under this route. If you are a graduate and you wish to understand more about this route, contact our team of renowned Central London Immigration Lawyers.

    Our Services
  • Client Testimonials

    • The very first job which I gave to Tremont Midwest Solicitors in London was done very professionally and efficiently. As a totally satisfied customer, I have decided to handover all rest of my legal matters to them as they are professional, capable and competent.

      S.J.L.P.Gedara, Non-Executive Director, CMS Credit Union Ltd.
    • Thank you very much for all your helpful advice which led to me getting my resident status. Since meeting with Tremont Midwest Solicitors in London we have never looked back. They are professional, approachable and extremely patient and kind, and always prompt and willing to answer all of my questions. It has given me peace of mind to know that my case is conducted so professionally. I wholeheartedly recommend Tremont Midwest Solicitors as lawyers who are able to move you efficiently through all the processes that are required by Immigration.

      Vasanthan.B