• London - Mayfair:020 7965 7226
  • Immigration Act 2014 – What you Need to Know

    Posted on 28th March 2014 by admintremont

    On 14th May 2014 the new Immigration Act 2014 gained Royal Assent is now in force. This new Act will affect many different people with different status in the UK.

    The main changes are as follows;

     

    Reduced Rights of Appeal

    The new Immigration Act reduces the amount of people who can appeal against a refusal decision. Previously there were 17 different types of applications where a refusal would carry a Right of Appeal. This number has been reduced to 4.

    In certain Human Rights Decisions the Home Office may grant a right of appeal, however the majority of these will require the applicant to leave the UK before they make an appeal.

     

    This change emphasises how important it is for an application to be complete and full before it is submitted to the Home Office.

    Read more

    UK Immigration Rules – Latest Statement of Changes

    Posted on 13th September 2013 by admintremont

    The latest statement of changes to the Immigration Rules has been published.

     

    These changes to apply to Point-based System and Visitor Rules.

     

    The Home Office announces amendments easing out provisions of accepting specified evidence relating to all Tiers of the Point-based System. This means more types of evidence will be allowed and accepted as further steps expanding evidential flexibility.

     

    Provisions will be amended allowing Applicants to change the category of their visa in the UK i.e. to switch in-country to become a dependant in the Point-Based System and other work routes. New route to be effected during the accreditation period of 2014 Commonwealth Games allowing family members of the participants of the games to visit UK as a Commonwealth Games Family Member Visitor.

     

    Changes will be made to General Visitors and Business Visitors categories allowing them to undertake up to 30 days of recreational, English Language or academic study provided that this is not the main purpose of their visit.

    Change will be made removing the prospective student route. This is because the route has been little used. A “genuine earnings” test being introduced   to the   Tier1 (General) category   as similar tests in Tier 1(Entrepreneur) and Tier 4 (General) Student category.  The test will allow Home Office caseworkers to look in to the   Applicants earnings closely.  Both employed and self- employed applicants under the Tier1 (General) category will have to satisfy the Home Office as to genuineness of their earnings.

     

    The changes of provisions for businesses and workers include, removing the English Language requirement for intra-company transferees; making it easier for graduate entrepreneurs to switch  in to Tier 2;waiving share ownership restrictions for some senior staff; and allowing some students to work as interns under the Tier 5 government authorised exchange scheme.

    Some of the changes will come in to efffect on 1 October 2013 and most of the other on 28 October 2013.

     

    Full details of the changes are on Statement of Changes the Immigration Rules (HC628).